- Botanical Name: Cananga odorata
- Plant Part: Plant
- Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
: Ylang-ylang Essential Oil is extracted from Cananga odorata. also known as flower of flowers. It is a tall tropical tree about 20meters (60 feet) high with large, tender, fragrant pink, mauve or yellow flowers. The yellow heads are viewed as being the best in terms of quality. There are several grades of Ylang-ylang essential oil which are extracted at different times during the flower's lengthy distillation. These grades are referred to as extra, I, II, & III.Common Uses
: Ylang-ylang Essential Oil can assist with problems such as high blood pressure, rapid breathing and heartbeat, nervous conditions, as well as impotence and frigidity. Spiritual practitioners claim that the users of Ylang-ylang are those who have been drawn to the oil, and who in turn, suit it. Ylang-ylang Essential Oil is best suited for use in the perfumery and skincare industries.Mixes well with
: Bergamot, Grapefruit, Lavender, Neroli, Rosewood and Sandalwood.
Safety Information: Ylang-ylang Essential Oil can cause sensitivity on some people and excessive use of it may lead to headaches and nausea.Disclaimer
: Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils, Carrier Oils, or Hydrosols be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.